Justice Forum on Challenges of the Judicial System and Perspectives on Reform
On July 2, with the support of USAID/PROLoG, the Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary held a justice forum -- Challenges of the Judicial System and Perspectives on Reform.
During the forum, the main directions of judicial reform were analyzed, including the reform of the High Council of Justice, appointment of the Supreme and the First and Appellate Court Judges, the effectiveness of the 3rd and 4th waves of judicial reform, and the need to develop further reform concept.
The Coalition stressed out that despite several reforms a fair judiciary with high public trust remains unattainable. The recommendations presented by the Steering Committee members aimed at contributing to the fundamental change of the current system. In particular, reform of the High Council of Justice by electing members based on the political consensus and changing the decision-making rules to double 2/3 vote; ensuring transparency during the appointments of the judges in the Supreme and First and Appellate courts, and assessment of previously implemented reforms by creating a parliamentary commission.