• Georgian Bar Association
• Giorgi Meladze - Associate Professor of Ilia State University
The vast majority of public discussion speakers acknowledged the fundamental institutional problems in the Judiciary system, the existance of a small, influential group of judges, so-called “clan” within the judiciary, the low degree of individual independence of the judges, the prevailing elitism, Judges' dishonesty, favoritism and nepotism. The speakers' attitudes towards the ways of solving the identified problems were different, however, they unanimously agreed that the reform of the Georgian Judiciary system willcould be achieved not by fragmentary, but by complex and unified legislative changes.
The public discussions were interactive – any Facebook user was able to ask questions to the speakers, to express their views on issues of fundamental importance for the discussion. The public discussions covered the following topics: