Coalition's meeting with State Inspector
On September 11, the Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary, with the support of USAID/PROLoG had a meeting with State Inspector, her deputy and other representatives of the office. During the meeting, the State Inspector - Londa Toloraia - presented the structure and future plans of her office to the members of the Coalition Steering Committee. She discussed challenges related to launching the Office. In response the Coalition representatives shared their opinions regarding the issues that need to be addressed as soon as the State Inspector’s Office becomes operational. The Steering Committee underlined importance of recruiting employees who will ensure maximal effectiveness and objectivity of the investigation of violations committed by representatives of law-enforcement bodies. The meeting participants expressed their readiness for future cooperation. The State Inspector showed her will to collaborate with the Coalition regarding such matters as selection of investigators, creation of a methodology for data collection, and identification of violations.
Under the law, the State Inspector’s Office will begin operation from November 1.